San Diego County  »  92106  »  Nimitz Blvd  »  3137 Nimitz Blvd

3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3139 Nimitz Blvd
Zip code 92106
County San Diego
Neighborhood Fleet Ridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

Sale date 09/06/2019
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,051

Lot & Building Information for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

Building sqft 1,944
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.113
Units 2
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-3-7)

Other Property Data for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106?

3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,203,006, the tax amount paid for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106 is $15,050.

When was 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106 was last sold in 09/06/2019 for $1,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2019 $1,100,000
04/05/2018 $820,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/06/2019
04/05/2018
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, CA 92106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,051
Market value $1,203,006

Assessment History for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,203,006 1.2511 $15,051 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,179,419 1.228 $14,483 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,156,294 1.2251 $14,166 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,133,623 1.2164 $13,789 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,111,396 1.23219 $13,695 +0.19%

Permits for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/07/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3137 Nimitz Boulevard, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.