San Diego County  »  92106  »  Locust St  »  1353 Locust St

1353 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1353 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1353 Locust Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3042 Emerson St
Zip code 92106
County San Diego
Neighborhood Fleet Ridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

Property tax $7,626

Lot & Building Information for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.111
Units 8

Other Property Data for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

What is the assessed value of 1353 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,560, the tax amount paid for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106 is $7,626.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego, CA 92106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,626
Market value $609,560

Assessment History for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $609,560 1.2511 $7,626 +3.92%
2024-2025 $597,608 1.228 $7,339 +2.24%
2023-2024 $585,891 1.2251 $7,178 +2.73%
2022-2023 $574,404 1.2164 $6,987 +0.69%
2021-2022 $563,142 1.23219 $6,939 +0.19%

Permits for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,651
Median age 37.3
Average household income $187,288
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 7,647
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,586,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,321,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1353 Locust Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1352 Rosecrans St, San Diego 7,031
3037 Emerson St, San Diego 838 11/14/1988
3031 Emerson St, San Diego 855 06/11/1999 $260,000
1306 Rosecrans St, San Diego 10,000 06/27/2018
3036 Dickens St, San Diego 2,500 05/14/1997 $75,000
3034 Emerson St, San Diego
3027 Fenelon St, San Diego 2,428 09/20/2016
1302 Rosecrans St, San Diego 4,306 11/30/2017 $3,350,000
1315 Locust St, San Diego 1,528
3019 Emerson St, San Diego 1,248 07/26/2001 $375,000
1363 Locust St, San Diego 2,562 09/03/2020 $1,350,000
1321 Locust St, San Diego 2,306 04/03/2023 $2,650,000
3033 Fenelon St, San Diego 04/30/1997 $300,000
3036 Fenelon St, San Diego 3,640 03/13/2002 $700,000
3030 Dickens St, San Diego 1,558 11/20/2007 $177,500
3028 Emerson St, San Diego 2,950
1360 Rosecrans St, San Diego 5,672 10/30/2015 $1,400,000
1370 Rosecrans St, San Diego 8,513
3032 Fenelon St, San Diego 3,400 02/28/2011 $850,000
1340 Rosecrans St, San Diego 07/25/1997 $665,000