San Diego County  »  92106  »  Rosecrans St  »  1005 Rosecrans St

1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego
Zip code 92106
County San Diego
Neighborhood LA Playa

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Sale date 08/03/2015
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,393

Lot & Building Information for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Building sqft 6,158
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.229
Units 1
Year built 2010

Other Property Data for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106 has a total of 6,158 square feet and a current price per square foot of $519.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106?

1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,788,145.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2015 $3,200,000
09/04/2007 $875,000
08/18/2006 $575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/03/2015 Deed
09/04/2007 Deed
08/18/2006 Deed
08/14/2006 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, CA 92106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $47,393
Market value $3,788,145

Assessment History for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,788,145 1.2511 $47,393 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,713,869 1.228 $45,606 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,641,049 1.2251 $44,606 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,569,657 1.2164 $43,421 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,499,665 1.23219 $43,123 +0.19%

Permits for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/08/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,651
Median age 37.3
Average household income $187,288
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 7,647
Owner occupied units 60.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,586,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,321,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Rosecrans Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).