San Diego County  »  92106  »  Qualtrough St  »  3139 Qualtrough St

3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 635 San Fernando St
Zip code 92106
County San Diego
Neighborhood LA Playa

Sales & Tax Overview for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

Sale date 07/16/2004
Sale price $3,495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,710

Lot & Building Information for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

Building sqft 4,630
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.448
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-4)

Other Property Data for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106?

3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,300,000, the tax amount paid for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106 is $53,797.

When was 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106 was last sold in 07/16/2004 for $3,495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2004 $3,495,000
01/16/1992 $765,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/16/2004 Deed
01/16/1992 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, CA 92106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,797
Current property tax $53,710
Market value $4,300,000

Assessment History for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,300,000 1.2511 $53,797 +1.88%
2024-2025 $4,300,000 1.228 $52,804 +0.24%
2023-2024 $4,300,000 1.2251 $52,679 +0.72%
2022-2023 $4,300,000 1.2164 $52,305 +14.73%
2021-2022 $3,700,000 1.23219 $45,591 +0.19%

Permits for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cabrillo Elementary School 7 Public K-4 126 0.62
Sunset View Elementary School 9 Public K-4 381 0.95
Silver Gate Elementary School 9 Public K-4 414 1.26
Dana Middle School 8 Public 5-6 678 1.34
Wildwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Wildwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.38
Warren-Walker School NR Private PK-8 445 1.56
High Tech Middle Media Arts School 5 Charter 6-8 341 1.81
The Rock Academy NR Private PK-12 364 1.91
High Tech Middle School 3 Charter 6-8 330 1.92

Nearest high schools

Wildwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.38
High Tech High International School 7 Charter 9-12 396 1.75
High Tech High Media Arts School 6 Charter 9-12 389 1.81
The Rock Academy NR Private PK-12 364 1.91
High Tech High 8 Charter 9-12 521 1.92

Neighbors for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 3139 Qualtrough Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
560 San Elijo St, San Diego 3,483
620 San Gorgonio St, San Diego 4,971 11/29/2016 $4,500,000
595 San Fernando St, San Diego 2,954 07/09/2024 $3,800,000
631 San Gorgonio St, San Diego 3,421
622 San Elijo St, San Diego 1,662
617 Gage Dr, San Diego 4,408 12/06/2005
635 Gage Dr, San Diego 3,456 08/01/2013 $1,750,000
615 San Gorgonio St, San Diego 4,081 10/30/2020 $4,200,000
614 San Gorgonio St, San Diego 3,671 07/05/2006 $2,986,000
640 San Elijo St, San Diego 3,424 06/04/2004
605 Gage Dr, San Diego 5,721 12/06/1996 $500,000
3125 Qualtrough St, San Diego 3,433 12/26/2012 $1,750,000
605 San Fernando St, San Diego 2,523 02/11/2016 $1,731,000
614 Fernando St, San Diego 1,822 01/10/1994 $705,000
610 San Elijo St, San Diego 4,345 05/18/2021 $3,450,000
561 San Fernando St, San Diego 2,420
555 San Fernando St, San Diego 3,792 11/13/2018 $2,300,000
3120 Owen St, San Diego 2,504 11/22/2004
605 San Gorgonio St, San Diego 2,185 11/28/2023 $3,000,000
595 Gage Ln, San Diego 5,904 01/26/2009 $1,634,500