San Diego County  »  909 W Laurel St

909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Little Italy

Sales & Tax Overview for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Sale date 02/24/2017
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,080

Lot & Building Information for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Building sqft 10,500
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 10,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $380.

What is the year built & the current market value of 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,642,340.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

No photo available
909 W Laurel St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/08/2024
Last updated 05/19/2026
Lot size 0.23 Acre

CAST Capital Partners proudly presents a rare investment opportunity in Little Italy—an 11,000-square-foot best-in-class office building offering unparalleled finishes and modern amenities. This versatile property is available in two scenarios: as a fully leased investment or an owner-user purchase, making it ideal for a range of buyers. Situated in an exceptional urban location near the I-5 on-ramp and within walking distance of Little Italy’s vibrant amenities, this property is a standout in San Diego’s commercial real estate market.

The building underwent a full renovation in 2017, resulting in top-tier finishes and improvements that rank among the best in San Diego. It also offers significant signage opportunities, including freeway visibility, enhancing its identity and appeal. Parking is a premium in Little Italy, and this property features 30 covered parking spaces, including underground parking, which provides additional income potential.

With a newly reduced sale price of $7,250,000 and a 7.00% cap rate, this sophisticated property represents an exceptional opportunity for an owner/user or investor to secure a high-quality asset in one of San Diego’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Don’t miss the chance to acquire this modern, high-end office building that perfectly combines style, convenience, and functionality.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#100 General Office $2.85/Sqft/Year 2,793 Ryan King
Bret Morriss
Carrie Duda
#150 General Office $2.85/Sqft/Year 2,707 Ryan King
Bret Morriss
Carrie Duda
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
909 W Laurel St
909 West Laurel Street, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 5500 Sqft
Price $2.85/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2017 $4,000,000

Title Documents for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/24/2017
07/25/2013 Affidavit
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $58,080
Market value $4,642,340

Assessment History for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,642,340 1.2511 $58,080 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,551,314 1.228 $55,890 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,462,074 1.2251 $54,665 +2.73%
2022-2023 $4,374,584 1.2164 $53,212 +0.69%
2021-2022 $4,288,808 1.23219 $52,846 +0.19%

Permits for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/14/2024
03/14/2024
01/29/2020
03/04/2019
09/27/2017
Unlock the permit history for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 909 West Laurel Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).