San Diego County  »  101 W Laurel St

101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 2466 1st Ave
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bankers Hill - Park West

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Sale date 02/15/2022
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $225,705

Lot & Building Information for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Building sqft 17,347
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.69
Units 1
Year built 2019

Other Property Data for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 17,347 square feet and a current price per square foot of $979.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,040,536.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2022 $17,000,000
08/19/2016 $6,800,000
03/29/2016 $5,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/15/2022
09/20/2019
08/19/2016
03/29/2016 Deed
12/27/2002 Deed
03/14/2000 Deed
03/14/2000 Deed
03/14/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $225,705
Market value $18,040,536

Assessment History for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,040,536 1.2511 $225,705 +3.92%
2024-2025 $17,686,800 1.228 $217,194 +2.24%
2023-2024 $17,340,000 1.2251 $212,432 -10.81%
2022-2023 $19,580,776 1.2164 $238,181 +0.69%
2021-2022 $19,196,840 1.23219 $236,542 +0.19%

Permits for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/17/2026
10/31/2025
10/24/2025
09/27/2021
09/11/2017
Unlock the permit history for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 West Laurel Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).