San Diego County  »  2408 2nd Ave

2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bankers Hill - Park West

Sales & Tax Overview for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 10/31/2011
Sale price $3,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,251

Lot & Building Information for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 9,039
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 0.105
Units 24
Year built 2014

Other Property Data for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2014 and has a total of 9,039 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,176,377, the tax amount paid for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 is $52,250.

When was 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was last sold in 10/31/2011 for $3,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2011 $3,325,000
05/31/2007 $2,200,000
11/13/2000 $237,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/31/2011 Deed
05/31/2007 Deed
10/23/2006 Deed
11/13/2000 Quitclaim Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $52,251
Market value $4,176,377

Assessment History for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,176,377 1.2511 $52,251 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,094,488 1.228 $50,280 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,014,205 1.2251 $49,178 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,935,496 1.2164 $47,871 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,858,330 1.23219 $47,542 +0.19%

Permits for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 2408 2nd Avenue, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2451 1st Ave, San Diego 10,430
2430 3rd Ave, San Diego 3,000 08/01/2014 $921,500
2437 2nd Ave, San Diego 2,769 04/09/2003 $282,500
239 Laurel St, San Diego 6,970 08/09/2005 $2,250,000
236 Kalmia St, San Diego 24,219 08/31/2004
2540 4th Ave, San Diego 05/30/2019
2452 6th Ave, San Diego 6,935 01/06/2005
114 Kalmia St, San Diego
206 Kalmia St, San Diego 3,932 08/10/2018 $2,500,000
2445 2nd Ave, San Diego 2,087 08/01/1991 $355,000
340 Laurel St, San Diego 12/26/2025 $2,500,000
2550 4th Ave, San Diego 05/30/2019
320 W Laurel St, San Diego 11,177 05/12/2025 $14,100,000
2445 5th Ave, San Diego 42,363 06/25/2025 $16,400,000
2425 1st Ave, San Diego 3,092
2501 4th Ave, San Diego 11/04/2016 $71,500,000
2240 3rd Ave, San Diego 2,859 06/12/2003 $600,000
2557 3rd Ave, San Diego 10/15/2020 $5,800,000
2417 5th Ave, San Diego 8,330 02/09/1998