San Diego County  »  345 Laurel St

345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Laurel Street, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bankers Hill - Park West

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

Sale date 09/23/1988
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,427

Lot & Building Information for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

Building sqft 2,920
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.06
Units 4
Year built 2012

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (CC-3-9)

Other Property Data for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $353,838, the tax amount paid for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 is $4,426.

When was 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 last sold?

345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was last sold in 04/25/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/1988 $185,000

Title Documents for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/25/1997 Deed
09/23/1988 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,427
Market value $353,838

Assessment History for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $353,838 1.2511 $4,427 +3.92%
2024-2025 $346,901 1.228 $4,260 +2.24%
2023-2024 $340,100 1.2251 $4,167 +2.73%
2022-2023 $333,433 1.2164 $4,056 +0.70%
2021-2022 $326,896 1.23219 $4,028 +0.20%

Permits for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Museum School 6 Charter K-8 222 0.09
City Tree Christian NR Private PK-8 170 0.54
City Tree Christian NR Private PK-8 170 0.54
Washington Elementary School 2 Public K-5 257 0.58
Montessori School Of San Diego NR Private PK-3 110 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Museum School 6 Charter K-8 222 0.09
City Tree Christian NR Private PK-8 170 0.54
Lincoln International Academy NR Private 8-12 27 0.77
Roosevelt International Middle School 5 Public 6-8 761 0.98
Comprehensive Ed Svs Dba Aces Academy NR Private 6-12 14 1.00

Nearest high schools

Lincoln International Academy NR Private 8-12 27 0.77
King-Chavez Community High School 4 Charter 9-12 258 0.88
San Diego High School 5 Public 9-12 2,105 0.91
San Diego Business 3 Public 9-12 550 0.91

Neighbors for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 345 Laurel Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2452 4th Ave, San Diego 4,584 12/03/2008
2409 3rd Ave, San Diego 2,792 04/29/2011 $870,000
2425 3rd Ave, San Diego 2,650 12/18/2025 $1,180,000
2426 4th Ave, San Diego 41,878 11/10/2025 $18,000,000
2440 4th Ave, San Diego 3,313 07/06/2000 $472,500
2233 Pacific Hwy, San Diego 02/25/2005
1001 W Juniper St, San Diego 06/08/2005 $615,000
2210 Kettner Blvd, San Diego 6,845 11/12/2002 $1,440,000
2266 Kettner Blvd, San Diego 2,192 12/28/2012
2168 Kettner Blvd, San Diego 10/10/2017
330 Kalmia St, San Diego
925 W Juniper St, San Diego 4,950 12/28/2012
2263 Pacific Hwy, San Diego 1,140 09/19/2018 $1,425,000
2202 Kettner Blvd, San Diego 9,100
327 Laurel St, San Diego 03/23/2021 $950,000
2445 5th Ave, San Diego 42,363 06/25/2025 $16,400,000
304 Kalmia St, San Diego 3,097 07/15/2025 $1,369,000
2439 3rd Ave, San Diego 08/09/2005 $2,250,000
946 W Hawthorn St, San Diego 10/10/2017 $3,141,000
305 Laurel St, San Diego 9,348 09/28/2006