San Diego County  »  1520 State St

1520 State Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

1520 State Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1520 State Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1520 State Street, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Little Italy

Sales & Tax Overview for 1520 State Street, San Diego

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $14,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $188,738

Lot & Building Information for 1520 State Street, San Diego

Building sqft 29,100
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.334
Units 1
Year built 1976

Other Property Data for 1520 State Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1520 State Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1520 State Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1520 State Street, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1520 State Street, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 29,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $498.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1520 State Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

1520 State Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,085,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1520 State Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1520 State Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $14,500,000
06/29/2018 $15,000,000
11/03/2014 $6,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1520 State Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1520 State Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/14/2022
06/29/2018
11/03/2014 Deed
06/01/2011 Deed
10/22/2004 Deed
06/12/2001 Deed
11/03/1993 Deed
06/21/1993 Trustees Deed
12/18/1991 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1520 State Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1520 State Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $188,738
Market value $15,085,800

Assessment History for 1520 State Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1520 State Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,085,800 1.2511 $188,738 +3.92%
2024-2025 $14,790,000 1.228 $181,621 +2.24%
2023-2024 $14,500,000 1.2251 $177,640 -9.20%
2022-2023 $16,083,030 1.2164 $195,634 +0.69%
2021-2022 $15,767,678 1.23219 $194,288 +0.19%

Permits for 1520 State Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1520 State Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/13/2023
05/11/2020
05/12/2016
05/12/2016
07/10/2015
04/27/2015
04/20/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1520 State Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1520 State Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).