San Diego County  »  320 W Ash St

320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 320 West Ash Street, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Little Italy

Sales & Tax Overview for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

Sale date 02/23/2017
Sale price $8,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $124,873

Lot & Building Information for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

Building sqft 17,061
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 0.159
Units 24

Other Property Data for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

How many square feet does 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101 have?

This Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15) located at 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 17,061 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,981,033, the tax amount paid for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101 is $124,872.

When was 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101 last sold and what was the last sale price?

320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was last sold in 02/23/2017 for $8,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2017 $8,600,000
01/14/2000 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/23/2017
12/02/2003 Deed
09/19/2002 Deed
01/14/2000 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $124,873
Market value $9,981,033

Assessment History for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,981,033 1.2511 $124,873 +3.92%
2024-2025 $9,785,327 1.228 $120,164 +2.24%
2023-2024 $9,593,459 1.2251 $117,529 +2.73%
2022-2023 $9,405,353 1.2164 $114,407 +0.69%
2021-2022 $9,220,936 1.23219 $113,619 +0.19%

Permits for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/30/2026
11/05/2024
10/04/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 320 West Ash Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).