San Diego County  »  1501 5th Ave

1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 500 Beech St
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Cortez

Sales & Tax Overview for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 07/14/1998
Sale price $4,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,806

Lot & Building Information for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 43,670
Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 0.28
Units 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22) located at 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 43,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,100,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/1998 $4,400,000
01/12/1990 $8,464,000
01/12/1990 $565,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/14/1998 Deed
01/12/1990 Deed
01/12/1990 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $63,806
Market value $5,100,000

Assessment History for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,100,000 1.2511 $63,806 -33.39%
2024-2025 $7,800,000 1.228 $95,784 -13.92%
2023-2024 $9,082,942 1.2251 $111,275 +2.73%
2022-2023 $8,904,846 1.2164 $108,319 +0.69%
2021-2022 $8,730,242 1.23219 $107,573 +0.19%

Permits for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/10/2024
10/25/2023
03/05/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1501 5th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).