San Diego County  »  1109 6th Ave

1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1111 6th Ave
602 C St
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Core - Columbia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 03/25/2024
Sale price $7,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $100,176

Lot & Building Information for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 70,602
Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Year built 1935

Other Property Data for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22) located at 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 70,602 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,007,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2024 $7,850,000
01/08/2010 $419,000
09/21/2004 $873,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/25/2024
09/27/2016
01/08/2010 Deed
01/08/2010 Deed
12/15/2006 Affidavit
09/21/2004 Deed
03/03/2004 Deed
07/17/1997 Deed
04/17/1995 Trustees Deed
08/31/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $100,176
Market value $8,007,000

Assessment History for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,007,000 1.2511 $100,176 -42.85%
2024-2025 $14,274,178 1.228 $175,287 +2.24%
2023-2024 $13,994,293 1.2251 $171,444 +2.73%
2022-2023 $13,719,896 1.2164 $166,889 +0.69%
2021-2022 $13,450,879 1.23219 $165,740 +0.19%

Permits for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2025
03/03/2025
10/24/2019
10/15/2019
10/15/2019
09/18/2018
06/11/2018
03/28/2017
04/11/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1109 6th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).