San Diego County  »  825 Broadway

825 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

825 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

825 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 825 Broadway, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 970 9th Ave
829 Broadway
831 Broadway
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Core - Columbia

Sales & Tax Overview for 825 Broadway, San Diego

Sale date 12/18/2017
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,475

Lot & Building Information for 825 Broadway, San Diego

Building sqft 8,920
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 2018

Other Property Data for 825 Broadway, San Diego

• • Improvements for 825 Broadway, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 825 Broadway, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 825 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 825 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 8,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.

What is the year built & the current market value of 825 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101?

825 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,315,045.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 825 Broadway, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 825 Broadway, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2017 $2,200,000
09/26/2008 $2,150,000
04/24/2008 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 825 Broadway, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 825 Broadway, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/18/2017
09/26/2008 Deed
04/24/2008 Trustees Deed
12/14/2004 Deed
04/14/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 825 Broadway, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 825 Broadway, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,475
Market value $3,315,045

Assessment History for 825 Broadway, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 825 Broadway, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,315,045 1.2511 $41,475 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,250,045 1.228 $39,911 +35.40%
2023-2024 $2,406,019 1.2251 $29,476 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,358,843 1.2164 $28,693 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,312,592 1.23219 $28,496 +0.20%

Permits for 825 Broadway, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 825 Broadway, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/27/2025
02/27/2025
02/27/2025
05/16/2024
05/09/2023
05/05/2021
12/05/2018
10/30/2015
12/02/2014
Unlock the permit history for 825 Broadway, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 825 Broadway, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).