San Diego County  »  401 F St

401 F Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

401 F Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 F Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 F Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 753 4th Ave
405 F St
409 F St
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Gaslamp

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 F Street, San Diego

Sale date 11/28/1995
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,040

Lot & Building Information for 401 F Street, San Diego

Building sqft 17,140
Building class Store
Acreage 0.232
Units 1

Other Property Data for 401 F Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 401 F Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 F Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 401 F Street, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 401 F Street, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 17,140 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the market value of 401 F Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

The current market value is $1,921,495.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 F Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 F Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/1995 $950,000
09/22/1995 $3,180,464
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 F Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 401 F Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/28/1995 Deed
09/22/1995 Trustees Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 F Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 401 F Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,040
Market value $1,921,495

Assessment History for 401 F Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 F Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,921,495 1.2511 $24,040 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,883,819 1.228 $23,133 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,846,883 1.2251 $22,626 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,810,671 1.2164 $22,025 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,775,169 1.23219 $21,873 +0.19%

Permits for 401 F Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 401 F Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/01/2025
03/21/2025
12/17/2024
10/03/2024
07/11/2024
05/29/2024
08/31/2023
06/14/2023
06/21/2017
Unlock the permit history for 401 F Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 F Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).