San Diego County  »  762 5th Ave

762 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

762 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

762 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 762 5th Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 764 5th Ave
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Gaslamp

Sales & Tax Overview for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 02/21/2025
Sale price $4,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,409

Lot & Building Information for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 7,440
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.058
Units 1
Year built 2001

Other Property Data for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 762 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 762 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 7,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $638.

What is the year built & the current market value of 762 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

762 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,510,539.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2025 $4,750,000
11/16/1999 $1,300,000
12/29/1998 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/21/2025
11/16/1999 Deed
12/29/1998 Deed
09/09/1991 Trustees Deed
11/23/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,409
Market value $2,510,539

Assessment History for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,510,539 1.2511 $31,409 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,461,314 1.228 $30,225 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,413,054 1.2251 $29,562 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,365,740 1.2164 $28,777 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,319,354 1.23219 $28,579 +0.20%

Permits for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2015
11/01/2012
       
Unlock the permit history for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 762 5th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).