San Diego County  »  501 7th Ave

501 7th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

501 7th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 7th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 7th Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood East Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 04/09/2025
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,744

Lot & Building Information for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 11,400
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 0.115
Units 56
Year built 2000

Other Property Data for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 501 7th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 501 7th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 11,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 7th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

501 7th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,176,723.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 56 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2025 $2,300,000
01/21/2004 $900,000
07/01/1998 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/09/2025
01/21/2004 Deed
08/13/2001 Deed
07/01/1998 Deed
11/08/1993 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,744
Market value $3,176,723

Assessment History for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,176,723 1.2511 $39,744 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,114,435 1.228 $38,245 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,053,369 1.2251 $37,407 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,993,500 1.2164 $36,413 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,934,805 1.23219 $36,162 +0.19%

Permits for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/07/2025
10/07/2025
10/07/2025
10/07/2025
       
Unlock the permit history for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 7th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).