San Diego County  »  405 16th St

405 16th Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

405 16th Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 16th Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 16th Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 407 16th St
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood East Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 16th Street, San Diego

Sale date 01/25/2019
Sale price $3,430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,870

Lot & Building Information for 405 16th Street, San Diego

Building sqft 2,043
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.159
Year built 1950

Other Property Data for 405 16th Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 405 16th Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 16th Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 405 16th Street, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 405 16th Street, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 2,043 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,678.

What is the year built & the current market value of 405 16th Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

405 16th Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,826,228.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 16th Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 16th Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2019 $3,430,000
08/18/2016 $1,775,000
02/03/2009 $205,467
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 405 16th Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 405 16th Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/25/2019
08/18/2016
12/17/2013 Deed
02/03/2009 Trustees Deed
05/14/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 16th Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 405 16th Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $47,870
Market value $3,826,228

Assessment History for 405 16th Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 16th Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,826,228 1.2511 $47,870 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,751,204 1.228 $46,065 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,677,651 1.2251 $45,055 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,605,541 1.2164 $43,858 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,534,845 1.23219 $43,556 +0.19%

Permits for 405 16th Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 405 16th Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 405 16th Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 16th Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 16th Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.