San Diego County  »  178 Orange Ave

178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado
Zip code 92118
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Sale date 04/14/2003
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,679

Lot & Building Information for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Building sqft 4,328
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.076
Units 1
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

• • Improvements for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

How many sq. ft. does 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 has a total of 4,328 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118?

178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,013,820.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2003 $1,050,000
09/02/1998 $922,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/14/2003 Deed
04/14/2003 Deed
04/14/2003 Deed
09/02/1998 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,679
Market value $1,013,820

Assessment History for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,013,820 1.0533 $10,679 +2.43%
2024-2025 $993,942 1.0489 $10,425 +1.67%
2023-2024 $974,454 1.0523 $10,254 +1.99%
2022-2023 $955,348 1.0524 $10,054 +1.56%
2021-2022 $936,616 1.057 $9,900 +1.93%

Permits for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado

The complete history of permits filed for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Coronado residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,945,000
28% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,460
5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coronado so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Coronado and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Coronado and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,929
Median age 42.3
Average household income $203,077
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 7,303
Owner occupied units 54.6%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Orange Avenue, Coronado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map