San Diego County  »  237 H Ave

237 H Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

237 H Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 H Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 H Avenue, Coronado
Zip code 92118
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 H Avenue, Coronado

Sale date 07/22/2019
Sale price $1,965,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,962

Lot & Building Information for 237 H Avenue, Coronado

Building sqft 2,182
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.129 i
Units 2
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 237 H Avenue, Coronado

• • Improvements for 237 H Avenue, Coronado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 H Avenue, Coronado

How many sq. ft. does 237 H Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 237 H Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 has a total of 2,182 square feet and a current price per square foot of $900.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237 H Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118?

237 H Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,165,415.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 H Avenue, Coronado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 H Avenue, Coronado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2019 $1,965,000
05/05/2000 $580,000
03/29/2000 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 H Avenue, Coronado with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 H Avenue, Coronado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/22/2019
07/06/2006 Deed
07/06/2006 Deed
07/21/2005 Deed
05/05/2000 Deed
03/29/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 H Avenue, Coronado

Access detailed property tax data for 237 H Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,808
Current property tax $20,962
Market value $2,165,415

Assessment History for 237 H Avenue, Coronado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 H Avenue, Coronado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,165,415 1.0533 $22,808 +2.43%
2024-2025 $2,122,957 1.0489 $22,268 +1.67%
2023-2024 $2,081,331 1.0523 $21,902 +1.99%
2022-2023 $2,040,521 1.0524 $21,474 +1.55%
2021-2022 $2,000,512 1.057 $21,145 +1.93%

Permits for 237 H Avenue, Coronado

The complete history of permits filed for 237 H Avenue, Coronado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Coronado residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,050,000
-16.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,287
-11.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coronado so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Coronado and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Coronado and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 H Avenue, Coronado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 H Avenue, Coronado to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map