San Diego County  »  1640 6th St

1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1640 6th Street, Coronado
Zip code 92118
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1640 6th Street, Coronado

Sale date 05/27/2022
Sale price $3,797,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,263

Lot & Building Information for 1640 6th Street, Coronado

Building sqft 3,987
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.142
Units 1
Year built 1995
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)

Other Property Data for 1640 6th Street, Coronado

• • Improvements for 1640 6th Street, Coronado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1640 6th Street, Coronado

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118?

1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,987 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,019,405, the tax amount paid for 1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 is $42,336.

When was 1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118 was last sold in 05/27/2022 for $3,797,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1640 6th Street, Coronado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1640 6th Street, Coronado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2022 $3,797,000
06/16/2004 $2,450,000
10/19/2001 $1,680,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1640 6th Street, Coronado with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1640 6th Street, Coronado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/27/2022
06/16/2004 Deed
10/19/2001 Deed
06/30/1998 Deed
11/22/1995 Deed
11/22/1995 Deed
09/01/1995 Deed
02/02/1995 Deed
02/02/1995 Deed
09/22/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1640 6th Street, Coronado

Access detailed property tax data for 1640 6th Street, Coronado, CA 92118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,336
Current property tax $42,263
Market value $4,019,405

Assessment History for 1640 6th Street, Coronado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1640 6th Street, Coronado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,019,405 1.0533 $42,336 +3.23%
2024-2025 $3,910,000 1.0489 $41,012 +11.07%
2023-2024 $3,509,000 1.0523 $36,925 +6.89%
2022-2023 $3,282,472 1.0524 $34,545 +1.56%
2021-2022 $3,218,111 1.057 $34,015 +1.93%

Permits for 1640 6th Street, Coronado

The complete history of permits filed for 1640 6th Street, Coronado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Coronado residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,945,000
28% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,460
5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coronado so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Coronado and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Coronado and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1640 6th Street, Coronado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1640 6th Street, Coronado to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools