San Diego County  »  844 G Ave

844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado
Alternate address(es) 846 G Ave #A
848 G Ave
850 G Ave
Zip code 92118
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

Sale date 08/12/2019
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,435

Lot & Building Information for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

Building sqft 4,640
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.161 i
Units 6
Year built 1963

Other Property Data for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

• • Improvements for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118?

844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118 was built in 1963 and has a total of 4,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,269,215, the tax amount paid for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118 is $34,434.

When was 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118 was last sold in 08/12/2019 for $2,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2019 $2,350,000

Title Documents for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/12/2019
03/04/2013 Quitclaim Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

Access detailed property tax data for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, CA 92118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,435
Market value $3,269,215

Assessment History for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,269,215 1.0533 $34,435 +2.43%
2024-2025 $3,205,113 1.0489 $33,618 +1.67%
2023-2024 $3,142,268 1.0523 $33,066 +29.74%
2022-2023 $2,421,832 1.0524 $25,487 +1.55%
2021-2022 $2,374,346 1.057 $25,097 +1.93%

Permits for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado

The complete history of permits filed for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Coronado residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,050,000
-16.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,287
-11.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coronado so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Coronado and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Coronado and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,495
Median age 42
Average household income $202,767
Family households 71.8%
Occupied housing units 6,989
Owner occupied units 54.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,998,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 G Avenue #A, Coronado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map