San Diego County  »  1417 Orange Ave

1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado
Zip code 92118
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Sale date 10/13/2017
Sale price $6,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $94,763

Lot & Building Information for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Building sqft 6,291
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 0.144
Units 15
Year built 1956

Other Property Data for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

• • Improvements for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

How many sq. ft. does 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 has a total of 6,291 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,001.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118?

1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,996,730.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 15 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2017 $6,300,000
10/05/2000 $10,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/13/2017
10/05/2000 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Access detailed property tax data for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, CA 92118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $94,763
Market value $8,996,730

Assessment History for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,996,730 1.0533 $94,763 +116.14%
2024-2025 $4,180,000 1.0489 $43,844 -11.35%
2023-2024 $4,700,000 1.0523 $49,458 -30.43%
2022-2023 $6,754,872 1.0524 $71,088 +1.56%
2021-2022 $6,622,424 1.057 $69,999 +1.93%

Permits for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado

The complete history of permits filed for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Coronado residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,945,000
28% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,460
5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coronado so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Coronado and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Coronado and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,929
Median age 42.3
Average household income $203,077
Family households 69.2%
Occupied housing units 7,303
Owner occupied units 54.6%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1417 Orange Avenue, Coronado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map