San Diego County  »  511 West St

511 West Street, San Diego, CA 92113 Property Information

511 West Street, San Diego, CA 92113 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 West Street, San Diego, CA 92113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 West Street, San Diego
Zip code 92113
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mountain View

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 West Street, San Diego

Property tax $1,404

Lot & Building Information for 511 West Street, San Diego

Building sqft 1,106
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1949
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-1-1)

Other Property Data for 511 West Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 511 West Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 West Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 511 West Street, San Diego, CA 92113?

511 West Street, San Diego, CA 92113 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 511 West Street, San Diego, CA 92113 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,215, the tax amount paid for 511 West Street, San Diego, CA 92113 is $1,403.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 West Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 West Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511 West Street, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 511 West Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 511 West Street, San Diego, CA 92113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,404
Market value $112,215

Assessment History for 511 West Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 West Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $112,215 1.2511 $1,404 +3.92%
2024-2025 $110,016 1.228 $1,351 +2.24%
2023-2024 $107,860 1.2251 $1,321 +2.75%
2022-2023 $105,746 1.2164 $1,286 +0.67%
2021-2022 $103,673 1.23219 $1,277 +0.19%

Permits for 511 West Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 511 West Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 West Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 511 West Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mt. Erie Christian Academy NR Private K-6 13 0.15
Porter Elementary School 3 Public K-6 626 0.26
San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.31
Baker Elementary School 5 Public K-5 349 0.58
Chollas/Mead Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.71

Nearest middle schools

San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.31
Knox Middle 4 Public 6-8 484 0.51
Emmanuel Arts Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.66
KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy NR Charter 5-8 327 0.73
KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy NR Charter 5-8 352 0.73

Nearest high schools

San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.31
Lincoln High School 4 Public 9-12 1,407 0.48
Emmanuel Arts Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.66
Beta-Selam Academy NR Private 12 0.80
America's Finest Charter 3 Charter K-12 444 0.88

Neighbors for 511 West Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 511 West Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
617 West St, San Diego 2,400 01/28/2010 $301,000
504 West St, San Diego 1,749 07/26/2018 $426,000
602 West St, San Diego 1,056 10/22/2015 $330,000
626 West St, San Diego 987 05/09/2005
527 West St, San Diego 1,150 10/11/2016 $310,000
632 West St, San Diego 987 05/09/2005
528 West St, San Diego 1,044
535 West St, San Diego 910 12/22/2005
520 West St, San Diego 720 06/17/1999
543 West St, San Diego 758
519 West St, San Diego 717 08/07/2014 $279,000
609 West St, San Diego 1,956 01/26/2011 $280,000
627 West St, San Diego 843 12/31/2014 $283,000
635 West St, San Diego 979 09/16/2015 $319,000
645 West St, San Diego 1,284 10/31/1994 $85,000
512 West St, San Diego 931 11/13/2006 $306,000
603 West St, San Diego 1,945 11/01/1993 $110,000
4551 Ocean View Blvd, San Diego 1,030 06/16/1998 $120,000
534 West St, San Diego 1,425 04/12/2001
548 West St, San Diego 2,072 07/23/2015 $485,000