San Diego County  »  2840 Main St

2840 Main Street, San Diego, CA 92113 Property Information

2840 Main Street, San Diego, CA 92113 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2840 Main Street, San Diego, CA 92113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2840 Main Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 2842 Main St
2844 Main St
2846 Main St
Zip code 92113
County San Diego
Neighborhood Barrio Logan

Sales & Tax Overview for 2840 Main Street, San Diego

Sale date 02/25/2000
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,612

Lot & Building Information for 2840 Main Street, San Diego

Building sqft 22,518
Building class Neighborhood Shopping Center (25)
Acreage 0.72
Units 20
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 2840 Main Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 2840 Main Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2840 Main Street, San Diego

How many square feet does 2840 Main Street, San Diego, CA 92113 have?

This Neighborhood Shopping Center (25) located at 2840 Main Street, San Diego, CA 92113 has a total of 22,518 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2840 Main Street, San Diego, CA 92113?

2840 Main Street, San Diego, CA 92113 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,365,096.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 20 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2840 Main Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2840 Main Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2000 $1,600,000
05/10/1996 $1,200,000
12/28/1994 $2,520,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2840 Main Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2840 Main Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/01/2003 Deed
02/25/2000 Deed
05/10/1996 Deed
12/28/1994 Deed
10/15/1990 Deed
10/15/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2840 Main Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 2840 Main Street, San Diego, CA 92113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $54,612
Market value $4,365,096

Assessment History for 2840 Main Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2840 Main Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,365,096 1.2511 $54,612 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,279,507 1.228 $52,552 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,195,596 1.2251 $51,400 +2.73%
2022-2023 $4,113,331 1.2164 $50,035 +0.69%
2021-2022 $4,032,678 1.23219 $49,690 +0.19%

Permits for 2840 Main Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 2840 Main Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/21/2024
10/27/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2840 Main Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,215
Median age 33.2
Average household income $77,500
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 13,545
Owner occupied units 30.2%
Average number of people per household 3.43
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2840 Main Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).