San Diego County  »  1026 S 45th St

1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego
Zip code 92113
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mountain View

Sales & Tax Overview for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

Sale date 08/04/2020
Sale price $431,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,749

Lot & Building Information for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

Building sqft 1,017
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.078
Units 1
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-2-5)

Other Property Data for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113?

1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,017 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,525, the tax amount paid for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113 is $5,836.

When was 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113 was last sold in 08/04/2020 for $431,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2020 $431,000
02/23/2017 $325,000
08/14/2008 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/04/2020
02/23/2017
08/14/2008 Deed
04/26/2007 Trustees Deed
03/20/2006 Deed
04/14/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, CA 92113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,837
Current property tax $5,749
Market value $466,525

Assessment History for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $466,525 1.2511 $5,837 +3.92%
2024-2025 $457,378 1.228 $5,617 +2.24%
2023-2024 $448,411 1.2251 $5,493 +2.72%
2022-2023 $439,619 1.2164 $5,348 +0.70%
2021-2022 $431,000 1.23219 $5,311 +0.20%

Permits for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.35
Mt. Erie Christian Academy NR Private K-6 13 0.44
Porter Elementary School 3 Public K-6 626 0.45
Baker Elementary School 5 Public K-5 349 0.49
Chavez Elementary School 4 Public K-5 398 0.71

Nearest middle schools

San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.35
Knox Middle 4 Public 6-8 484 0.50
Emmanuel Arts Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.73
St. Jude Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy NR Charter 5-8 327 1.08

Nearest high schools

San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.35
Emmanuel Arts Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.73
Lincoln High School 4 Public 9-12 1,407 0.78
San Diego Workforce Innovation High 2 Charter 9-12 2,332 0.88
Beta-Selam Academy NR Private 12 1.15

Neighbors for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1026 South 45th Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1030 S 45th St, San Diego 1,017 02/04/2020
954 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 12/17/2008 $150,000
1016 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 04/12/1990 $106,500
1006 S 45th St, San Diego 1,017 02/28/2005 $246,000
1014 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 06/06/2018 $405,000
1008 S 45th St, San Diego 1,017 10/19/1990 $81,000
1028 S 45th St, San Diego 1,017 07/25/1997 $70,000
1012 S 45th St, San Diego 1,017 12/10/2025 $575,000
1010 S 45th St, San Diego 1,017 02/14/2006 $375,000
1034 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 04/03/2019 $400,000
1022 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115
1020 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 11/18/1991
1032 S 45th St, San Diego 1,017 05/13/2005 $360,000
1036 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 08/06/2012
958 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 06/01/2017 $355,000
956 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 02/27/2026 $705,000
1038 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 05/11/2020 $450,000
952 S 45th St, San Diego 1,017 12/08/2011 $150,000
1024 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115 04/18/2024 $705,000
1018 S 45th St, San Diego 1,115