San Diego County  »  4212 Epsilon St

4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego
Zip code 92113
County San Diego
Neighborhood Shelltown

Sales & Tax Overview for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

Sale date 11/01/2002
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,627

Lot & Building Information for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

Building sqft 1,422
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.177
Units 1
Year built 1949
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-1-1)

Other Property Data for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113?

4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,891, the tax amount paid for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113 is $3,714.

When was 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113 was last sold in 11/01/2002 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2002 $205,000

Title Documents for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/01/2002 Deed
02/03/1988 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, CA 92113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,714
Current property tax $3,627
Market value $296,891

Assessment History for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $296,891 1.2511 $3,714 +3.92%
2024-2025 $291,071 1.228 $3,574 +2.24%
2023-2024 $285,365 1.2251 $3,496 +2.73%
2022-2023 $279,771 1.2164 $3,403 +0.69%
2021-2022 $274,286 1.23219 $3,380 +0.20%

Permits for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Balboa Elementary School 4 Public K-5 422 0.30
Chavez Elementary School 4 Public K-5 398 0.44
St. Jude Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
St. Jude Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
Baker Elementary School 5 Public K-5 349 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St. Jude Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.80
Integrity Charter School 3 Charter K-8 383 0.82
Knox Middle 4 Public 6-8 484 0.92
San Diego Cooperative Charter School 2 NR Charter K-8 306 1.04

Nearest high schools

San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.80
San Diego Workforce Innovation High 2 Charter 9-12 2,332 1.07
Emmanuel Arts Academy NR Private 8-12 0 1.16
Lincoln High School 4 Public 9-12 1,407 1.34
San Diego Academy NR Private K-12 258 1.48

Neighbors for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4212 Epsilon Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4220 Epsilon St, San Diego 1,918 05/02/2023
4118 Eta St, San Diego 1,921 04/26/2016 $450,000
4124 Eta St, San Diego 1,921 03/10/2008
4204 Epsilon St, San Diego 1,120 04/13/2016 $375,000
1740 S 43rd St, San Diego 3,780 03/02/1998 $300,000
4215 Epsilon St, San Diego 2,356 05/31/1989 $147,500
4228 Epsilon St, San Diego 1,689 05/28/2010 $241,000
4223 Delta St, San Diego 1,884 12/28/1988 $135,500
4143 Epsilon St, San Diego 773 12/23/2014
1841 S 42nd St, San Diego 1,139 12/20/2001 $117,000
4245 Delta St, San Diego
1840 S 43rd St, San Diego 1,050 11/09/2001 $173,000
4252 Eta St, San Diego
4223 Epsilon St, San Diego 1,272 08/29/2024
4104 Eta St, San Diego 1,128
4234 Epsilon St, San Diego 1,972 07/25/2003 $370,000
4205 Delta St, San Diego 1,278 02/27/2023
1846 S 43rd St, San Diego 2,300 07/19/2007
4141 Epsilon St, San Diego 1,988 02/10/2021 $607,000
4110 Eta St, San Diego 819 12/11/2014 $240,000