San Diego County  »  4841 Magnus Way

4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113 Property Information

4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego
Zip code 92113
County San Diego
Neighborhood Lincoln Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

Sale date 12/31/2014
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,370

Lot & Building Information for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

Building sqft 1,246
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1972
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113?

4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,674, the tax amount paid for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113 is $5,563.

When was 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113 was last sold in 12/31/2014 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2014 $370,000
05/23/2014 $270,000
11/12/1997 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/31/2014 Deed
05/23/2014 Deed
11/12/1997 Deed
06/25/1997 Quitclaim Deed
02/18/1997 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, CA 92113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,563
Current property tax $3,370
Market value $444,674

Assessment History for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $444,674 1.2511 $5,563 +3.92%
2024-2025 $435,956 1.228 $5,354 +2.24%
2023-2024 $427,409 1.2251 $5,236 +2.73%
2022-2023 $419,029 1.2164 $5,097 +0.69%
2021-2022 $410,814 1.23219 $5,062 +0.20%

Permits for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Toyon Elementary School 4 Public K-6 412 0.29
Rancho de la Nacion School 4 Public K-6 378 0.32
Porter Elementary School 3 Public K-6 626 0.50
Mt. Erie Christian Academy NR Private K-6 13 0.61
San Diego Academy NR Private K-12 258 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Knox Middle 4 Public 6-8 484 0.23
Emmanuel Arts Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.40
San Diego Academy NR Private K-12 258 0.80
San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.84
St. Rita's School NR Private PK-8 212 1.00

Nearest high schools

San Diego Workforce Innovation High 2 Charter 9-12 2,332 0.36
Emmanuel Arts Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.40
Lincoln High School 4 Public 9-12 1,407 0.80
San Diego Academy NR Private K-12 258 0.80
San Diego Continuing Education NR Public 0 0.84

Neighbors for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4841 Magnus Way, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4873 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,345 07/03/1995 $126,000
4881 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,345 02/26/2003
4809 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,378 04/30/1993 $129,000
1364 S 50th St, San Diego 1,345 02/22/2013 $250,000
1370 S 50th St, San Diego 1,345
4933 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,345 10/19/2016 $375,000
4817 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,246 10/25/2006
4833 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,246 03/10/2004
4917 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,345 10/16/2023 $750,000
4925 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,345 03/30/2005 $250,000
4785 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,246
4889 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,345 11/07/2005
4825 Magnus Way, San Diego 2,166
1346 S 50th St, San Diego 1,723
4849 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,566 05/19/2010 $250,000
1358 S 50th St, San Diego 1,345 07/10/2014 $343,000
4857 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,690 09/23/2018
4865 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,723 05/02/1994 $132,000
4909 Magnus Way, San Diego 1,345 03/11/1999 $101,000
1352 S 50th St, San Diego 1,723 03/11/2022 $769,000