San Diego County  »  9723 Birch St

9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley
Zip code 91977
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

Sale date 06/18/2015
Sale price $437,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,120

Lot & Building Information for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

Building sqft 1,865
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.131
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977?

9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,198, the tax amount paid for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is $6,202.

When was 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was last sold in 06/18/2015 for $437,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2015 $437,000
02/08/2008 $340,000
06/13/2007 $421,650
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/18/2015 Deed
02/08/2008 Deed
06/13/2007 Trustees Deed
01/24/2003 Deed
03/25/1999 Deed
07/22/1998 Deed
01/26/1990 Deed
01/26/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, CA 91977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,203
Current property tax $6,120
Market value $525,198

Assessment History for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $525,198 1.181 $6,203 +2.64%
2024-2025 $514,901 1.1736 $6,043 +2.93%
2023-2024 $504,806 1.163 $5,871 +1.17%
2022-2023 $494,908 1.1726 $5,803 +1.23%
2021-2022 $485,205 1.18151 $5,733 +2.65%

Permits for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$735,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
0% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.48
La Presa Elementary School 5 Public K-6 372 0.72
Kempton Street Elementary School 3 Public K-6 638 0.90
Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, And Math Academy At La Presa 5 Public 5-8 718 0.94
Sweetwater Springs Elementary School 6 Public K-6 435 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Quest Academy NR Public 6-8 0 1.44
Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 1.44
Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 1.70

Nearest high schools

Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Monte Vista High School 6 Public 9-12 1,569 1.66
Heartland Christian NR Private PK-12 93 1.70
Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 1.71
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 2.09

Neighbors for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 9723 Birch Street, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1108 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 2,160 04/27/2021
1020 LA Mesa Ave, Spring Valley 1,664 08/24/2022 $718,500
1015 Portola Ave, Spring Valley 2,054 07/29/2011 $355,000
1015 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 2,832 05/05/2015 $500,000
1022 LA Mesa Ave, Spring Valley 2,412 03/05/2026
1118 LA Mesa Ave, Spring Valley 2,045 06/25/2021 $615,000
1024 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 4,340 12/18/2024 $650,000
1104 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 1,542 09/22/1998 $153,000
9720 Apple St, Spring Valley 1,332 07/07/1992
1016 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 1,372 01/04/2011 $140,000
1021 Portola Ave, Spring Valley 1,760 04/25/2002 $252,000
1115 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 1,956 02/21/2001
1032 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 1,840 05/28/2010 $280,000
1008 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 1,372 04/23/1999 $108,000
1017 Portola Ave, Spring Valley 2,065 04/08/2021 $640,000
1121 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 1,416
1125 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 1,920 10/08/2015 $422,000
1028 Coronado Ave, Spring Valley 1,500 10/17/2022 $695,000
9708 Apple St, Spring Valley 1,288 06/28/2016 $345,000