San Diego County  »  1255 S Woodman St

1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, CA 92139 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, CA 92139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 6907 Paradise Valley Rd
6925 Paradise Valley Rd
Zip code 92139
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bay Terraces

Sales & Tax Overview for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

Sale date 03/14/2003
Sale price $6,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $117,869

Lot & Building Information for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

Building sqft 39,390
Building class Community Shopping Center (24)
Acreage 3.19
Units 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

How many square feet does 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, CA 92139 have?

This Community Shopping Center (24) located at 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, CA 92139 has a total of 39,390 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, CA 92139?

1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, CA 92139 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,240,461.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2003 $6,750,000
04/23/1991 $6,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/31/2017
03/14/2003 Deed
04/23/1991 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, CA 92139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $128,118
Current property tax $117,869
Market value $10,240,461

Assessment History for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,240,461 1.2511 $128,118 +3.92%
2024-2025 $10,039,668 1.228 $123,287 +2.24%
2023-2024 $9,842,812 1.2251 $120,584 +2.73%
2022-2023 $9,649,816 1.2164 $117,380 +0.69%
2021-2022 $9,460,605 1.23219 $116,573 +0.19%

Permits for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2026
11/24/2025
11/13/2025
03/19/2024
03/07/2024
10/12/2023
07/05/2023
03/10/2023
03/10/2023
08/25/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,703
Median age 36.9
Average household income $112,479
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 10,001
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 3.43
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1255 South Woodman Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).