San Diego County  »  8851 Hillslope Ave

8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley
Zip code 91977
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

Sale date 02/06/2015
Sale price $342,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,854

Lot & Building Information for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

Building sqft 1,393
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1959
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977?

8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,393 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411,022, the tax amount paid for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is $4,854.

When was 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was last sold in 02/06/2015 for $342,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2015 $342,000
07/28/2011 $255,500
10/26/2010 $170,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/06/2015 Deed
07/28/2011 Deed
10/26/2010 Deed
01/16/1992 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,854
Market value $411,022

Assessment History for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $411,022 1.181 $4,854 +2.64%
2024-2025 $402,964 1.1736 $4,729 +2.93%
2023-2024 $395,064 1.163 $4,595 +1.16%
2022-2023 $387,319 1.1726 $4,542 +1.24%
2021-2022 $379,725 1.18151 $4,486 +2.64%

Permits for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$735,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
0% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rancho Elementary School 3 Public K-6 346 0.34
True Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 16 0.62
Avondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 328 0.64
Freese Elementary School 5 Public K-5 231 0.73
Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, And Math Academy At La Presa 5 Public 5-8 718 0.76

Nearest middle schools

True Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 16 0.62
Audubon K-8 4 Public K-8 452 0.82
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 100 0.83
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.83

Nearest high schools

True Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 16 0.62
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 100 0.83
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 0.83
Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 0.94
Rainbow Christian NR Private 3-4, 7, 10-12 0 0.95

Neighbors for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 8851 Hillslope Avenue, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8850 Innsdale Ave, Spring Valley 1,393 10/01/2020 $580,000
8845 Hillslope Ave, Spring Valley 1,056 10/09/2003
8857 Hillslope Ave, Spring Valley 1,451 09/08/2022 $725,000
8856 Innsdale Ave, Spring Valley 2,039 02/21/2012 $249,000
8838 Innsdale Ave, Spring Valley 1,440 01/08/2021 $560,000
8874 Innsdale Ave, Spring Valley 1,022 07/10/2009 $145,000
809 Rangeview St, Spring Valley 1,542 12/04/2018 $470,000
8826 Innsdale Ave, Spring Valley 1,015 11/21/2018 $440,000
8820 Innsdale Ave, Spring Valley 1,332 06/14/2021 $625,000
8839 Hillslope Ave, Spring Valley 1,495
8827 Hillslope Ave, Spring Valley 1,056 06/07/1991 $126,000
8815 Hillslope Ave, Spring Valley 1,393 12/30/2021 $725,000
8833 Hillslope Ave, Spring Valley 1,935 10/23/2020 $660,000
8832 Innsdale Ave, Spring Valley 1,521 01/07/2025 $815,000
817 Carlsbad St, Spring Valley 1,155 03/30/2006
8844 Innsdale Ave, Spring Valley 1,303 02/02/1996 $122,500
8821 Hillslope Ave, Spring Valley 1,015 06/28/2021 $620,000
814 Rangeview St, Spring Valley 1,056 01/11/2006 $420,000
802 Rangeview St, Spring Valley 1,643
8809 Hillslope Ave, Spring Valley 1,686 09/01/2004