San Diego County  »  836 Paraiso Ave

836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley
Zip code 91977
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

Sale date 11/26/2019
Sale price $467,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,032

Lot & Building Information for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

Building sqft 1,370
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1968
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977?

836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,727, the tax amount paid for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 is $6,031.

When was 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977 was last sold in 11/26/2019 for $467,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2019 $467,000
05/14/2013 $275,000
05/03/1999 $138,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/26/2019
05/14/2013 Deed
11/01/2012 Trustees Deed
05/03/1999 Deed
10/31/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, CA 91977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,032
Market value $510,727

Assessment History for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $510,727 1.181 $6,032 +2.64%
2024-2025 $500,714 1.1736 $5,876 +2.93%
2023-2024 $490,897 1.163 $5,709 +1.17%
2022-2023 $481,273 1.1726 $5,643 +1.22%
2021-2022 $471,837 1.18151 $5,575 +2.65%

Permits for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
-2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
-5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kempton Street Elementary School 3 Public K-6 638 0.37
Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, And Math Academy At La Presa 5 Public 5-8 718 0.44
La Presa Elementary School 5 Public K-6 372 0.49
Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.78
Rancho Elementary School 3 Public K-6 346 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.78
Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 1.35
Quest Academy NR Public 6-8 0 1.35
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 1.69

Nearest high schools

Bay View Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.78
Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 1.39
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 1.69
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 100 1.72
True Faith Academy NR Private 1-12 16 1.73

Neighbors for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley

Here are the neighbors for 836 Paraiso Avenue, Spring Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
848 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 798 08/08/1995
827 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,535 06/05/2018 $417,000
830 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,626 01/20/2017 $408,000
805 Grand Ave, Spring Valley 2,076 08/05/2021 $600,000
844 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,289
845 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 912 04/17/2012 $255,000
821 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,399 10/04/1993
817 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,260 06/08/1990 $125,000
852 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,124 09/22/2009 $175,000
837 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,302 02/03/2004 $250,000
840 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,122 03/02/2010 $170,000
812 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,435 05/13/2024 $754,000
9430 St George St, Spring Valley 2,196 06/23/2003
845 Grand Ave, Spring Valley 3,600 08/19/1988 $240,000
824 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,903 07/11/2025 $825,000
811 Grand Ave, Spring Valley 1,362 05/14/2018
829 Grand Ave, Spring Valley 4,416 01/24/2025 $1,205,000
844 Grand Ave, Spring Valley 3,456 05/14/2021 $850,000
809 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,000 06/11/2024
818 Paraiso Ave, Spring Valley 1,701 06/27/2003 $313,000