San Diego County  »  2391 Boswell Rd

2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, CA 91914 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, CA 91914
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista
Zip code 91914
County San Diego
Neighborhood Rolling Hills Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

Sale date 11/04/2021
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,925

Lot & Building Information for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

Building sqft 14,811
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 1.64
Units 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

• • Improvements for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

How many sq. ft. does 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, CA 91914 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, CA 91914 has a total of 14,811 square feet and a current price per square foot of $303.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, CA 91914?

2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, CA 91914 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,775,436.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2021 $4,500,000
01/30/2019 $4,175,000
02/24/2017 $3,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/04/2021
01/30/2019
02/24/2017
10/23/2013 Deed
01/20/2006 Deed
07/11/2002 Deed
10/03/2001 Trustees Deed
11/13/2000 Deed
09/30/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, CA 91914. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $55,925
Market value $4,775,436

Assessment History for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,775,436 1.1711 $55,925 +3.66%
2024-2025 $4,681,800 1.1524 $53,953 +1.65%
2023-2024 $4,590,000 1.1564 $53,079 +2.96%
2022-2023 $4,500,000 1.1456 $51,552 +5.14%
2021-2022 $4,302,617 1.13958 $49,032 +1.45%

Permits for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Chula Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$801,000
1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$476
0.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Chula Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Chula Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Chula-Vista and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,036
Median age 38
Average household income $175,397
Family households 88.0%
Occupied housing units 4,869
Owner occupied units 77.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $956,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $983,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2391 Boswell Road, Chula Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map