San Diego County  »  91935  »  Harper Ranch Rd  »  2851 Harper Ranch Rd

2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul
Zip code 91935
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

Sale date 08/26/2024
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,576

Lot & Building Information for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 20.22
Units 1
Year built 1996
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A72)

Other Property Data for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

• • Improvements for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935?

2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,150,000, the tax amount paid for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935 is $13,575.

When was 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935 was last sold in 08/26/2024 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2024 $1,150,000
03/30/1994 $104,500
08/27/1993 $105,325
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/26/2024
10/09/2006 Affidavit
03/30/1994 Deed
08/27/1993 Trustees Deed
07/20/1990 Deed
01/08/1990 Deed
01/08/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

Access detailed property tax data for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, CA 91935. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,576
Market value $1,150,000

Assessment History for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,150,000 1.1805 $13,576 +151.56%
2024-2025 $457,500 1.1796 $5,397 +1.59%
2023-2024 $448,530 1.1844 $5,312 +2.50%
2022-2023 $439,736 1.1786 $5,183 +2.17%
2021-2022 $431,115 1.17666 $5,073 -0.50%

Permits for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

The complete history of permits filed for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jamul Elementary 5 Public K-5 382 3.58
Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 3.72
Jamul Intermediate School NR Public 4-5 111 3.73
Taproot Montessori School NR Private PK-K 40 4.80
Taproot Montessori School NR Private PK-K 40 4.80

Nearest middle schools

Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 3.72
Oak Grove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 184 3.93
Home School Alternative NR Private K-12 7 4.92
Academy of Exploration International NR Private K-12 0 4.98
Mosaica Online Academy Of Southern California NR Charter K-12 2,550 5.98

Nearest high schools

Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 3.72
Home School Alternative NR Private K-12 7 4.92
Academy of Exploration International NR Private K-12 0 4.98
Inspire Charter School - South 7 Charter K-12 4,466 5.98

Neighbors for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul

Here are the neighbors for 2851 Harper Ranch Road, Jamul.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2801 El Camino Verde, Jamul 2,886 01/25/2024 $1,125,000
16185 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 2,266 01/20/2000 $280,000
16467 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 1,669
17465 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 448 06/30/2014 $63,500
16865 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 4,969 11/13/2009
16365 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 3,123 02/06/2015 $598,000
16756 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 7,448 12/18/2001 $35,000
17025 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 1,918 05/13/1994 $232,000
17497 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 960
16987 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 2,461 05/15/2020 $875,000
16321 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 2,131 09/16/2003
2820 El Camino Verde, Jamul 1,200 06/21/2017 $220,500
16463 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 2,158
16010 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 2,577 06/05/2024 $1,200,000
16317 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 4,641 09/06/2005
16437 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 2,147 04/27/2001 $100,000
16711 Christopher Ln, Jamul 4,716 08/20/2015 $790,000
16935 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 1,438 07/23/2008
16325 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 1,676 05/20/2014 $436,000
16089 Lyons Valley Rd, Jamul 2,414 09/08/2003