San Diego County  »  91935  »  Lyons Creek Rd  »  17520 Lyons Creek Rd

17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul
Alternate address(es) 17522 Lyons Valley Rd
Zip code 91935
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

Sale date 05/22/2019
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,290

Lot & Building Information for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

Building sqft 1,836
Building class Manufactured Home (09)
Acreage 4.92
Units 1
Year built 1987
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A72)

Other Property Data for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

• • Improvements for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935?

17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $702,224, the tax amount paid for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935 is $8,289.

When was 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935 was last sold in 05/22/2019 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2019 $555,000
02/21/1992 $310,000
07/12/1989 $229,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/22/2019
02/21/1992 Deed
07/12/1989 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

Access detailed property tax data for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, CA 91935. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,290
Market value $702,224

Assessment History for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $702,224 1.1805 $8,290 +2.08%
2024-2025 $688,456 1.1796 $8,121 +1.59%
2023-2024 $674,958 1.1844 $7,994 +2.50%
2022-2023 $661,725 1.1786 $7,799 +2.17%
2021-2022 $648,751 1.17666 $7,634 -0.50%

Permits for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul

The complete history of permits filed for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17520 Lyons Creek Road, Jamul to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jamul Elementary 5 Public K-5 382 4.87
Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 5.01
Jamul Intermediate School NR Public 4-5 111 5.02
Home School Alternative NR Private K-12 7 6.20
Taproot Montessori School NR Private PK-K 40 6.29

Nearest middle schools

Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 5.01