San Diego County  »  91935  »  Honey Springs Rd  »  1843 Honey Springs Rd

1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul
Zip code 91935
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

Sale date 10/07/2024
Sale price $1,333,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,740

Lot & Building Information for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

Building sqft 4,076
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 8.12
Units 1
Year built 1991
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A72)

Other Property Data for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

• • Improvements for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935?

1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935 was built in 1991 and has a total of 4,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,333,367, the tax amount paid for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935 is $15,740.

When was 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935 was last sold in 10/07/2024 for $1,333,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2024 $1,333,500
04/02/2013 $640,000
04/26/2002 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/07/2024
04/02/2013 Deed
04/26/2002 Deed
06/07/1993 Deed
01/08/1991 Deed
04/25/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

Access detailed property tax data for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, CA 91935. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,740
Market value $1,333,367

Assessment History for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,333,367 1.1805 $15,740 +72.70%
2024-2025 $772,649 1.1796 $9,114 +1.59%
2023-2024 $757,500 1.1844 $8,972 +2.50%
2022-2023 $742,648 1.1786 $8,753 +2.17%
2021-2022 $728,087 1.17666 $8,567 -0.50%

Permits for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul

The complete history of permits filed for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1843 Honey Springs Road, Jamul to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jamul Elementary 5 Public K-5 382 5.94
Jamul Intermediate School NR Public 4-5 111 6.04
Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 6.05
Academy of Exploration International NR Private K-12 0 6.27
Taproot Montessori School NR Private PK-K 40 6.47

Nearest middle schools

Oak Grove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 184 5.98
Greater San Diego Academy 6 Charter K-12 183 6.05