San Diego County  »  15 Sandpiper Strand

15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, CA 92118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, CA 92118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado
Zip code 92118
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

Sale date 10/14/2020
Sale price $3,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,083

Lot & Building Information for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

Building sqft 4,211
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1981
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

• • Improvements for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

How many sq. ft. does 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, CA 92118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, CA 92118 has a total of 4,211 square feet and a current price per square foot of $848.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, CA 92118?

15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, CA 92118 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,381,350.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2020 $3,575,000
09/26/2003 $825,000
06/19/1996 $1,287,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/14/2020
09/26/2003 Deed
06/19/1996 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, CA 92118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,083
Market value $2,381,350

Assessment History for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,381,350 1.0533 $25,083 -36.97%
2024-2025 $3,793,818 1.0489 $39,793 +1.67%
2023-2024 $3,719,430 1.0523 $39,140 +1.99%
2022-2023 $3,646,500 1.0524 $38,376 +1.56%
2021-2022 $3,575,000 1.057 $37,788 +1.93%

Permits for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Coronado residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,945,000
28% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,460
5.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coronado so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Coronado and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Coronado and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Sandpiper Strand, Coronado to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools