San Diego County  »  91932  »  Donax Ave  »  940 Donax Ave

940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, CA 91932 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, CA 91932
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach
Zip code 91932
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

Sale date 05/19/2006
Sale price $1,120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,424

Lot & Building Information for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

Building sqft 6,948
Building class Radio Station/Bank/Miscellaneous (39)
Acreage 0.45
Units 1
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

• • Improvements for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

How many sq. ft. does 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, CA 91932 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Radio Station/Bank/Miscellaneous (39) located at 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, CA 91932 has a total of 6,948 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, CA 91932?

940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, CA 91932 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,530,481.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2006 $1,120,000

Title Documents for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/19/2006 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, CA 91932. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,424
Market value $1,530,481

Assessment History for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,530,481 1.2038 $18,424 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,500,473 1.1506 $17,264 +0.40%
2023-2024 $1,471,053 1.1689 $17,195 +1.93%
2022-2023 $1,442,210 1.1697 $16,870 +3.24%
2021-2022 $1,413,933 1.15572 $16,341 +1.37%

Permits for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Imperial Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$823,000
6.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$742
14.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Imperial Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Imperial Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,741
Median age 35.1
Average household income $111,313
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 9,332
Owner occupied units 31.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $859,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $850,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Donax Avenue, Imperial Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map