Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Smithfield Valley Rd  »  234 Smithfield Valley Rd

234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.67-0-319.889

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Current property tax $4,934

Lot & Building Information for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Building sqft 960
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.16
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Webatuk

Other Property Data for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

How many square feet does 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $399,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2014 - D
10/30/2014 - R
Deed
08/19/2003 - D
08/20/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,292
Current property tax $4,934
Market value $399,700
Assessed value $399,700

Assessment History for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,400 $363,400 13.24 $4,811 +0.35%
2024 $352,800 $352,800 13.59 $4,795 +1.46%
2023 $317,800 $317,800 14.87 $4,726 +3.49%
2022 $286,300 $286,300 15.95 $4,566 -6.34%
2021 $286,300 $286,300 17.03 $4,876 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 234 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
223 Smithfield Valley Rd, Amenia 5,433 04/16/2010
4233 Route 22, Wassaic 07/26/2022 $572,500
59-61 Glen Ave, Dover Plains 3,250 08/31/2021 $215,000
4277 Route 22, Amenia 20,000 06/05/2007 $11
309 Tower Hill Rd, Wassaic 01/11/2018 $130,200
4853 Route 44, Amenia 1,392 10/09/2009 $265,000
46 Tinker Town Rd, Dover Plains 1,104 02/07/2023 $1
40 Glen Ave, Dover Plains 1,476 07/07/2023 $1