5028 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
5028 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5028 Route 44, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Amenia |
| Parcel ID | 7.67-0-566.92 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5028 Route 44, Amenia
| Sale date | 10/06/2022 |
| Sale price | $799,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,742 |
Lot & Building Information for 5028 Route 44, Amenia
| Building sqft | 2,156 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 13.91 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Webatuk |
Other Property Data for 5028 Route 44, Amenia
- • Improvements for 5028 Route 44, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5028 Route 44, Amenia
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 5028 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 2,156 square feet and a current price per square foot of $370.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5028 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501?5028 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $735,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5028 Route 44, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5028 Route 44, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5028 Route 44, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5028 Route 44, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for 5028 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,742 |
| Market value | $735,800 |
| Assessed value | $735,800 |
Assessment History for 5028 Route 44, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5028 Route 44, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $668,900 | $668,900 | 13.24 | $8,856 | +0.35% |
| 2024 | $649,400 | $649,400 | 13.59 | $8,825 | +1.45% |
| 2023 | $585,000 | $585,000 | 14.87 | $8,699 | +3.49% |
| 2022 | $527,000 | $527,000 | 15.95 | $8,406 | -6.34% |
| 2021 | $527,000 | $527,000 | 17.03 | $8,975 | +2.53% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,476 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $142,924 |
| Family households | 64.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,024 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $342,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5028 Route 44, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5028 Route 44, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5028 Route 44, Amenia
Here are the neighbors for 5028 Route 44, Amenia.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains | 3,712 | ||
| 9 Archambault Ln, Dover Plains | 1,306 | ||
| 4944-4948 Route 44, Amenia | 3,070 | 09/04/2009 | |
| 109 Bella Vista Rd, Amenia | 5,984 | 05/25/1995 | $495,000 |
| 32 May Ln, Dover Plains | 1,004 | ||
| 3414 Route 22, Dover Plains | 2,680 | 07/13/1998 | $200,000 |
| 5224 Route 44, Amenia | 996 | 01/08/2004 | $110,000 |
| 29 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia | 652 | 09/29/2000 | $65,000 |