Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Route 22  »  3422 Route 22

3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.64-19-541.150

Sales & Tax Overview for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

Building sqft 3,712
Building class Social Organizations (534)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1965
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,900, the tax amount paid for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $7,376.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,377
Current property tax $0
Market value $425,900
Assessed value $425,900

Assessment History for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,600 $405,600 17.32 $7,025 +1.60%
2024 $390,000 $390,000 17.73 $6,915 -17.69%
2023 $390,000 $390,000 21.54 $8,401 -13.49%
2022 $390,000 $390,000 24.9 $9,711 -3.86%
2021 $390,000 $390,000 25.9 $10,101 -4.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 3422 Route 22, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Archambault Ln, Dover Plains 1,306
4944-4948 Route 44, Amenia 3,070 09/04/2009
32 May Ln, Dover Plains 1,004
64 May Ln, Dover Plains 12/21/2007 $5,500
109 Bella Vista Rd, Amenia 5,984 05/25/1995 $495,000
3414 Route 22, Dover Plains 2,680 07/13/1998 $200,000
5224 Route 44, Amenia 996 01/08/2004 $110,000
29 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia 652 09/29/2000 $65,000
4968 Route 44, Amenia 1,152 11/08/1997
70 May Ln, Dover Plains 1,884 08/03/2021
3447 Route 22, Dover Plains 08/16/2024 $25,000