Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Route 44  »  5275 Route 44

5275 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

5275 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5275 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5275 Route 44, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.67-0-980.425

Sales & Tax Overview for 5275 Route 44, Amenia

Sale date 10/01/2024
Sale price $2,076,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,162

Lot & Building Information for 5275 Route 44, Amenia

Building sqft 5,000
Total sqft 7,400
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 3.09
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 5275 Route 44, Amenia

• • Improvements for 5275 Route 44, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5275 Route 44, Amenia

How many sq. ft. does 5275 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 5275 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $415.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5275 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501?

5275 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $389,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5275 Route 44, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5275 Route 44, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2024 $2,076,000

Title Documents for 5275 Route 44, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Deed
08/28/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5275 Route 44, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 5275 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,162
Market value $389,900
Assessed value $389,900

Assessment History for 5275 Route 44, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5275 Route 44, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,900 $389,900 13.24 $5,162 +1.32%
2024 $374,900 $374,900 13.59 $5,095 -4.03%
2023 $357,000 $357,000 14.87 $5,309 -4.91%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 15.95 $5,583 -6.34%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 17.03 $5,961 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5275 Route 44, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5275 Route 44, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5275 Route 44, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 5275 Route 44, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 Benson Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,536 12/18/2001
214 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 5,418 12/20/2019 $1,500,000
46-52 Poplar Hill Rd, Wassaic 3,388 12/06/2017
5251 Route 44, Amenia 2,016 06/28/2005
5267 Route 44, Amenia 1,120 09/12/2018
20 Smithfield Way, Amenia 05/01/2002 $4,000,000
5233-5235 Route 44, Amenia 4,060 06/18/2020 $375,000
30 Poplar Hill Rd, Wassaic 06/27/2018 $130,000
5270 Route 44, Amenia
4714 Route 22, Amenia 1,354 09/16/2016
4708 Route 22, Amenia 1,000 08/14/2018 $100,000