Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Poplar Ln  »  16 Poplar Ln

16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.164-0-484.804

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

Sale date 10/24/2006
Sale price $5,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,600

Lot & Building Information for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,144
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.53
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592?

16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 is $3,627.

When was 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 last sold?

16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 was last sold in 12/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2006 $5,000

Title Documents for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2024 - D
12/10/2024 - R
Deed
10/24/2006 - D
10/26/2006 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,628
Current property tax $2,600
Market value $274,000
Assessed value $274,000

Assessment History for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $249,100 $249,100 13.24 $3,298 +0.37%
2024 $241,800 $241,800 13.59 $3,286 +1.46%
2023 $217,800 $217,800 14.87 $3,239 +3.49%
2022 $196,200 $196,200 15.95 $3,129 -6.34%
2021 $196,200 $196,200 17.03 $3,341 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 3.07
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.75
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.88
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.88
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.15

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.75
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.88
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.15
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 6.19
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 6.38

Nearest high schools

The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 4.61
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.75
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 5.23
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.15
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 6.38

Neighbors for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 16 Poplar Lane, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5251 Route 44, Amenia 2,016 06/28/2005
46-52 Poplar Hill Rd, Wassaic 3,388 12/06/2017
214 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 5,418 12/20/2019 $1,500,000
225 Benson Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,536 12/18/2001
345 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 1,800 08/14/2015 $80,000
363 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 3,994 08/19/1994 $39,000
5233-5235 Route 44, Amenia 4,060 06/18/2020 $375,000
270 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 1,302 12/10/2020 $218,000
83 Poplar Hill Rd, Wassaic 3,800
5275 Route 44, Amenia 5,000 10/01/2024 $2,076,000
18 Poplar Hill Rd, Wassaic 1,368 12/27/2024
30 Poplar Hill Rd, Wassaic 06/27/2018 $130,000
7 Terrace Rd, Amenia 1,352 08/11/2008
46 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia 03/03/2021 $250
282 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 1,272 09/07/2010 $189,520
266 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 1,592 11/20/2013 $175,000
11 Terrace Rd, Amenia
50 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia 960 06/29/2023 $140,000
99 Rear Cascade Mountain Rd, Amenia 1,566
29 Poplar Ln, Wassaic 1,512 08/27/2019 $255,000