Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Oblong Ridge Ln  »  40-78 Oblong Ridge Ln

40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.165-0-865.746

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

Sale date 01/05/2009
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,502

Lot & Building Information for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

Building sqft 9,718
Total sqft 11,038
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 114.11
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

How many sq. ft. does 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 has a total of 9,718 square feet and a current price per square foot of $437.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592?

40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,678,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2009 $4,250,000
08/07/1997 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2009 - D
01/23/2009 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
07/20/2000 - D
07/25/2000 - R
Deed
08/07/1997 - D
08/14/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $61,938
Current property tax $51,502
Market value $4,678,100
Assessed value $4,678,100

Assessment History for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,252,800 $4,252,800 13.24 $56,307 +0.35%
2024 $4,128,900 $4,128,900 13.59 $56,112 +1.45%
2023 $3,719,700 $3,719,700 14.87 $55,312 +3.48%
2022 $3,351,100 $3,351,100 15.95 $53,450 -6.34%
2021 $3,351,100 $3,351,100 17.03 $57,069 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 40-78 Oblong Ridge Lane, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4280 Route 22, Wassaic 13,922 02/17/2021
50 Route 22, Wassaic 01/15/2013 $6,322
4200 Route 22, Wassaic 1,008 05/31/2019 $106,167
21 Benson Rd, Wassaic 1,456 05/12/2020 $205,000
28 Benson Rd, Wassaic 3,846 04/26/2016 $400,000
36 Benson Rd, Wassaic 988 09/29/2005 $154,500
81 Kent Rd, Wassaic 1,440 06/18/2024 $315,000
320 S Amenia Rd, Wassaic 1,824 06/06/2001 $235,000
327 S Amenia Rd, Wassaic 6,060 11/26/2019 $582,500
308 S Amenia Rd, Wassaic 1,520 07/23/2010 $255,000