Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Under Mountain Rd  »  24 Under Mountain Rd

24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.165-1-9.800

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic

Sale date 06/06/2025
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,573

Lot & Building Information for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,548
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1912
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,900, the tax amount paid for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 is $3,573.

When was 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was last sold in 06/06/2025 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2025 $285,000
07/08/2021 $10
03/19/2021 $179,078
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Deed
07/08/2021 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Deed
03/19/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Deed
08/11/2004 - D
10/19/2004 - R
Deed
02/27/2004 - D
10/19/2004 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/27/2004 - D
09/28/2004 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/20/1996 - D
04/16/1997 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/20/1996 - D
01/22/1997 - R
Deed
10/09/1996 - D
12/18/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,573
Market value $269,900
Assessed value $269,900

Assessment History for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,000 $228,000 13.24 $3,019 +10.02%
2024 $201,900 $201,900 13.59 $2,744 +1.44%
2023 $181,900 $181,900 14.87 $2,705 +3.47%
2022 $163,900 $163,900 15.95 $2,614 -6.34%
2021 $163,900 $163,900 17.03 $2,791 +0.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 under Mountain Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 3.13
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.32
Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 4.52
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.65
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.65

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 3.13
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.32
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.65
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.89
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 6.02

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 3.13
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.32
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 4.72
The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 5.66
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 5.89