Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Route 22  »  211-215 Route 22

211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.165-1-97.787

Sales & Tax Overview for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

Sale date 02/24/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,712

Lot & Building Information for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

Building sqft 8,712
Total sqft 9,504
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.92
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592?

211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1920 and has a total of 8,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $733,500, the tax amount paid for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 is $9,711.

When was 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 last sold and what was the last sale price?

211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 was last sold in 02/24/2021 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2021 $500,000

Title Documents for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,712
Market value $733,500
Assessed value $733,500

Assessment History for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,600 $698,600 13.24 $9,249 +1.33%
2024 $671,700 $671,700 13.59 $9,128 -4.04%
2023 $639,700 $639,700 14.87 $9,512 -4.91%
2022 $627,200 $627,200 15.95 $10,004 -6.34%
2021 $627,200 $627,200 17.03 $10,681 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 211-215 Route 22, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Route 22, Wassaic 1,180 04/05/2005 $11
4-18 Firehouse Rd, Wassaic 3,016 07/09/2020 $280,000
16 Main St, Wassaic 1,336 05/25/2023 $250,000
212 Route 22, Wassaic 2,160 03/25/2025 $170,000
4 Main St, Wassaic 1,684 03/27/1996
256 Route 22, Wassaic 864 12/19/2022 $1
293 Route 22, Wassaic 1,684 02/03/2022 $450,000
210 Route 22, Wassaic 1,264 07/25/2017 $104,000
27 Firehouse Rd, Wassaic 7,500 05/09/2024 $10
228 Route 22, Wassaic 1,488 01/19/2023 $1
3 Maple Leaf Way, Wassaic 1,344