Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Cascade Rd  »  17 Cascade Rd

17 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

17 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Cascade Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.167-0-1.874

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia

Sale date 04/12/2023
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,971

Lot & Building Information for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia

Building class Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322)
Acreage 223.43
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Cascade Road, Amenia

What is the market value of 17 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

The current market value is $1,886,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2023 $2,800,000
03/20/2009 $11
04/23/2004 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Deed
03/20/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed
03/20/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed
04/23/2004 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Deed
10/09/1998 - D
11/13/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,971
Market value $1,886,000
Assessed value $1,886,000

Assessment History for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,762,600 $1,762,600 13.24 $23,337 -0.62%
2024 $1,728,000 $1,728,000 13.59 $23,484 -1.30%
2023 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 14.87 $23,792 -6.77%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 15.95 $25,520 -6.34%
2021 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 17.03 $27,248 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Cascade Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.96
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.86
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 2.36
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 2.44
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 2.44

Nearest middle schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.96
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.86
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 2.36
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 5.06
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.29

Nearest high schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.96
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.86
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 2.36
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 2.86
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 7.66