Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Route 44  »  5293 Route 44

5293 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

5293 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5293 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5293 Route 44, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.167-0-36.543

Sales & Tax Overview for 5293 Route 44, Amenia

Sale date 12/17/2012
Sale price $11
Arm's length
Property tax $19,720

Lot & Building Information for 5293 Route 44, Amenia

Building sqft 9,293
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 34.7
Year built 1989
Year last altered 2014
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 5293 Route 44, Amenia

• • Improvements for 5293 Route 44, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5293 Route 44, Amenia

How many sq. ft. does 5293 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 5293 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 9,293 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5293 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501?

5293 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,489,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5293 Route 44, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5293 Route 44, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2012 $11
12/17/2012 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5293 Route 44, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5293 Route 44, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2012 - D
01/08/2013 - R
Deed
12/17/2012 - D
01/08/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5293 Route 44, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 5293 Route 44, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,720
Market value $1,489,400
Assessed value $1,489,400

Assessment History for 5293 Route 44, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5293 Route 44, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,354,000 $1,354,000 13.24 $17,927 +0.34%
2024 $1,314,600 $1,314,600 13.59 $17,865 +1.45%
2023 $1,184,300 $1,184,300 14.87 $17,611 +3.49%
2022 $1,066,900 $1,066,900 15.95 $17,017 -6.34%
2021 $1,066,900 $1,066,900 17.03 $18,169 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5293 Route 44, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5293 Route 44, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5293 Route 44, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 5293 Route 44, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Mygatt Rd, Amenia 442 12/03/2000
17 Prospect Ave, Amenia 1,508 09/25/2014 $10
113 Depot Hill Rd, Amenia 05/21/2025 $1,300,000
3417 Route 343, Amenia 3,000 04/19/2006 $360,000
340 Route 22, Wassaic 1,152 05/26/2020 $294,000
54 Folan Rd, Amenia 2,454 11/21/2003 $370,000
12 Washington CT, Amenia 364 10/21/1995
5291 Route 44, Amenia 11,360 09/28/2007 $500,000
3396 Route 343, Amenia 2,226 01/19/2021 $550,000
34 Cascade Rd, Amenia 09/30/2024 $368,000
8-10 Old North Rd, Amenia 1,696 07/22/2014