Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Bog Hollow Rd  »  222 Bog Hollow Rd

222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.264-0-240.988

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Sale date 02/18/2015
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,692

Lot & Building Information for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Webatuk

Other Property Data for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,400, the tax amount paid for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 is $4,692.

When was 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was last sold in 02/18/2015 for $95,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2015 $95,000

Title Documents for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2015 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,692
Market value $354,400
Assessed value $354,400

Assessment History for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,200 $322,200 13.24 $4,266 +0.35%
2024 $312,800 $312,800 13.59 $4,251 +9.87%
2023 $260,200 $260,200 14.87 $3,869 +3.49%
2022 $234,400 $234,400 15.95 $3,739 -6.34%
2021 $234,400 $234,400 17.03 $3,992 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 4.30
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.36
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.36
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.47
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.01

Nearest middle schools

Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 4.36
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.47
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.01
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 7.17
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 7.34

Nearest high schools

The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 3.14
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 4.15
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.47
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.01
South Kent School NR Private 9-12 168 6.65