Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Bog Hollow Rd  »  245 Bog Hollow Rd

245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.264-0-308.927

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Sale date 11/12/2021
Sale price $258,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,492

Lot & Building Information for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,404
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.3
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

How many sq. ft. does 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 has a total of 1,404 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $414,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2021 $258,000
02/26/2016 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
02/26/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Deed
08/22/2007 - D
08/29/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,492
Market value $414,800
Assessed value $414,800

Assessment History for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,100 $377,100 13.24 $4,993 +0.35%
2024 $366,100 $366,100 13.59 $4,975 +1.45%
2023 $329,800 $329,800 14.87 $4,904 +3.49%
2022 $297,100 $297,100 15.95 $4,739 -6.34%
2021 $297,100 $297,100 17.03 $5,060 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 245 Bog Hollow Road, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Bog Hollow Rst, Wassaic 06/25/2004 $15,000
36 Bog Hollow Rst, Wassaic 1,380 01/07/2022 $273,000
532 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,692 10/06/2017 $199,000
222 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,872 02/18/2015 $95,000
338 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,248 09/29/2020 $245,000
28 Bog Hollow Rst, Wassaic 1,344 01/31/2024 $160,000
553 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 3,640 01/08/2016 $99,700
263 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,792 01/11/2023 $240,000
360 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 1,300 02/15/2022 $353,000