161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Amenia |
| Parcel ID | 7.266-0-281.219 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia
| Sale date | 01/10/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $759 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia
| Building sqft | 2,286 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.92 |
| Year built | 1871 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Webatuk |
Other Property Data for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia
- • Improvements for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia
161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1871 and has a total of 2,286 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $269,900, the tax amount paid for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $3,573.
When was 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 01/10/2025 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/10/2025 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,573 |
| Current property tax | $759 |
| Market value | $269,900 |
| Assessed value | $269,900 |
Assessment History for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $245,400 | $245,400 | 13.24 | $3,249 | +0.33% |
| 2024 | $238,300 | $238,300 | 13.59 | $3,238 | +1.44% |
| 2023 | $214,700 | $214,700 | 14.87 | $3,193 | +3.50% |
| 2022 | $193,400 | $193,400 | 15.95 | $3,085 | -6.34% |
| 2021 | $193,400 | $193,400 | 17.03 | $3,294 | +0.50% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Amenia Union Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 42 | 2.30 | |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 3.85 | |
| Eugene Brooks Middle School | 3 | Public | 4-8 | 226 | 5.06 |
| Webutuck Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 221 | 5.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 42 | 2.30 | |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 3.85 | |
| Sharon Center School | NR | Public | K-8 | 97 | 5.21 |
| Kent Center School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 194 | 6.51 |
Nearest high schools